Vcf Api To Get Credentials: Cook V. Equitable Life Assurance Society Of The United States
[…] Again, the record contains sufficient evidence by which a jury may reasonably conclude that Mackey sent his response letter to all of Cooke's Equitable clients without first ascertaining whether Cooke had sent his draft to all or any of his clients. In contrast, Manfred explicitly referred to, and described, a preexisting, unique, and easily identifiable paper. Nevertheless, there is ample case law in this jurisdiction to support the trial court's determination.

Cook V. Equitable Life Assurance Society For The Prevention Of Cruelty

N. Trial excerpt, at 167-68. ¶ 8 42 Pa. § 7320(b), however, notes that "[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner, within the time and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of court in a civil action. Next, special harm resulting to the plaintiff from its publication. A]n attempt to change the beneficiary of a life insurance contract[1] by will and in disregard of the methods prescribed under the contract will be unsuccessful.