What Are The Factor Of 78 | South Carolina Joint Tortfeasors Act Of 2008
[…] South Carolina Joint Tortfeasors Act Of 1996

The jury would be instructed to determine an allocation of fault for each party, including the plaintiff and each defendant. Generally, the statute of limitations for tort actions begins to run on the date that the accident occurred, except in the case of wrongful death whereby the statute begins to run upon the death of the person on account of whose death the action is brought. Most recently, the South Carolina Supreme Court applied the Act, specifically, §15-38-50 that provides: When a release or a covenant not to sue or not to enforce judgment. Although it may be tempting to simply say, "I don't care, " doing so may leave you having to explain to your client, "I don't know" what happened to the money.