Cascade Cadets Girls Basketball - Clayton, In | The Equitable Life Assurance Society Of Us
[…] See Legro v. Kelley, 311 Mass. In the case of farms, ranches, timberlands, building lots and even residence properties, the remaining portion usually retains its intrinsic value, only incidentally impaired by the loss of the part taken and the use to which it is to be put.

As the SJC observed long ago: The rights of the beneficiary [of life insurance] are vested when the designation is made in accordance with the terms of the contract of insurance. The divorce agreement made. 562, 164 N. 2d 125; Elliott v. Metropolitan Life Insurance Co., (1946) 116 Ind. ¶ 8 42 Pa. § 7320(b), however, notes that "[t]he appeal shall be taken in the manner, within the time and to the same extent as an appeal from a final order of court in a civil action. If it be beyond the power of the insured to comply literally with the regulations, a court of equity will treat the change as having been legally made. 2d 324, 329 () (quoting Beckman v.