Rhode Island Motorcycle Accident Attorney — North Carolina Repossession Laws
[…] The Fourth Circuit reversed, however, reasoning that a provision in CERCLA that explicitly preempts state statutes of limitations for actions brought under state law for personal injury or property damage caused by hazardous substances or pollutants released into the environment also applies to preempt state statutes of repose. Don't Let the Statute of Limitations Expire. You've just moved into a newly built home in North Carolina, constructed by a builder or developer. There must be a statutory basis for an award of attorney fees such as a lien enforcement action (N. § 44A-35), unfair and deceptive trade practice (N. § 75-16. Section 1-52 itself reads in part, "no cause of action shall accrue more than 10 years from the last act or omission of the defendant giving rising to the cause of action. " M. D. July 23, 2014). Environmental hazards, including mold. However, the statute of repose for the product, in this case the car, will be calculated from the date of sale to the first purchaser.